Beyond the Box Scores

2013-14 High School Basketball Awards

By: Josh McKinney
By: Josh McKinney

Here are the 2013-14 WYMT All-Mountain 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Teams, as well as boys/girls Player/Coach of the Year for the 12th-15th Regions.

Here are the 2013-14 WYMT All-Mountain 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Teams, as well as boys/girls Player/Coach of the Year for the 12th-15th Regions.

Coverage area coaches were asked to nominate players to be considered for these awards. Not all coaches particpated.

 

All-Mountain First Team

Girls
Guard – Katie Moore (Leslie County)
Guard – Maci Morris (Bell County)
Forward – Keeley Rogers (Powell County)
Forward – Virginia Scott (Somerset)
Center – Kayla Rankin (Perry Central)

Boys
Guard – Braxton Beverly (Perry Central)
Guard – Camron Justice (Knott Central)
Forward – Justin Edwards (Southwestern)
Forward – Justin Johnson (Perry Central)
Center – Shane Hall (Johnson Central)

 

All-Mountain Second Team

Girls
Guard – Jamie Castle (Magoffin County)
Guard – Whitney Creech (Jenkins)
Forward – Kelsey Erslan (Barbourville)
Forward – Blair Green (Middlesboro)
Center – Cariss Hatton (Breathitt County)

Boys
Guard – Christen Cunningham (Cordia)
Guard – Jordan Fox (Jackson County)
Forward – Dylan James (Sheldon Clark)
Forward – Wes Noble (Breathitt County)
Center – Evan Hall (Knott Central)

 

All-Mountain Third Team

Girls
Guard – Kennedy Flynn (Estill County)
Guard – Rachel Potter (Pikeville)
Forward – Kansas Rice (Buckhorn)
Forward – Kerrigan Samons (Paintsville)
Center – Brooke Asher (Leslie County)

Boys
Guard – Sean Hughes (Riverside Christian)
Guard – Tyler Potter (Bell County)
Forward – Brett Goodwin (Powell County)
Forward – Josh Owens (Letcher Central)
Center – Chris Hudson (Hazard)

 

All-Mountain Honorable Mention

Girls
Guards
Sarah Rife (Allen Central)
Kara Erslan (Barbourville)
Amber Mills (Barbourville)
Jess Sanders (Bell County)
Kacey Cox (Breathitt County)
Ajaycia Cotton (Clay County)
Miranda Wilson (Corbin)
Jordan Brock (Harlan)
Brooklyn Massingill (Harlan County)
Maddison Niece (Hazard)
Jackie Henderson (June Buchanan)
Hayley Short (Knott Central)
Cheyanne Stidham (Letcher Central)
Jazzy Howard (Magoffin County)
Madison Kehler (Oneida Baptist)
Chelsi Handshoe (Owsley County)
Shelby Carroll (Paintsville)
Whitney Evans (Perry Central)
Caitlyn Norman (Phelps)
Cathryn Calhoun (Piarist)
Savanna Nunemaker (Pikeville)
Jana Jarvis (Prestonsburg)
Taylor Rowe (Shelby Valley)
Adison Corder (Southwestern)
Brandi Smith (Whitley County)

Forwards
Ollie Bates (Breathitt County)
Sara Robinson (Clay County)
Kelli Roberts (Clay County)
Sarah Ashley (Corbin)
Kelsie Fuller (East Ridge)
Emma Bianchi (Harlan)
Kelsi Caudill (Hazard)
Jayla Spurlock (Johnson Central)
Madisyn Combs (Leslie County)
Heather Wilson (Lynn Camp)
Madison Reed (Magoffin County)
Alyssa McIntosh (Owsley County)
Perri Coots (Perry Central)
Devin Enix (Pineville)
Emily Waller (Sheldon Clark)
Maria Johnson (Whitley County)

Centers
Krista Parsons (Allen Central)
Courtney Woods (Clay County)
Jessica May (Lynn Camp)
Macie Gibson (Owsley County)
Destiny Peck (Powell County)
Kandace Craig (Whitley County)

 

Boys
Guards
Devon Horn (Allen Central)
Garrett Fannin (Belfry)
Peyton Case (Betsy Layne)
Peyton Cooper (Buckhorn)
Connor Hoskins (Buckhorn)
Tyler McDaniel (Clay County)
Wes Wolfe (Clay County)
Kevin Goins (Corbin)
Andrew Taylor (Corbin)
A.J. Tagaloa (Cordia)
Trevor Jones (Estill County)
Josh Hollan (Hazard)
Braxton Blair (Johnson Central)
Slade McPeek (Johnson Central)
Matthew Barger (Knox Central)
Robert Dalton (Lawrence County)
Skylar McFarland (Lynn Camp)
Trenton Russell (Magoffin County)
Donnie Foister (Middlesboro)
Peyton Broughton (North Laurel)
Dekia Kiawu (Oneida Baptist)
Tyler Stumbo (Piarist)
Jarredd Jarrell (Prestonsburg)
Peyton Gover (Pulaski County)
Chase Parsley (Sheldon Clark)
Ryan Dishman (Somerset)
J.R. Tackett (South Floyd)
Zac Baxter (South Laurel)
Corey Shelton (Williamsburg)

Forwards
Trey Farmer (Clay County)
Collier Mobelini (Hazard)
Isaiah Collier (Jackson County)
Kyle Gullett (Johnson Central)
Timmy Dalton (Lawrence County)
Austin Poindexter (Middlesboro)
Sam Robinson (Oneida Baptist)
Braxton Tibbs (Pike Central)
Dalton Frasure (Prestonsburg)
Sean Ross (Pulaski County)
Andrew Newsome (Shelby Valley)
Tyler Daniels (South Floyd)

Centers
Jake Allen (Clay County)
Chad Marsee (Knox Central)
Cory Pitts (Magoffin County)
Bryson Asher (North Laurel)
Cody Belter (Shelby Valley)
Dylan Gaskins (Southwestern)
Jeffery Terrill (Wolfe County)

 

Girls
12th/13th Region Player of the Year – Maci Morris (Bell County)
14th Region Player of the Year – Kayla Rankin (Perry Central)
15th Region Player of the Year – Jamie Castle (Magoffin County)

12th/13th Region Coach of the Year – Derrick Akal (Harlan)
14th Region Coach of the Year – Randy Napier (Perry Central)
15th Region Coach of the Year – Darrin Rice (Johnson Central)

 

Boys
12th/13th Region Player of the Year – Justin Edwards (Southwestern)
14th Region Player of the Year – Camron Justice (Knott Central)
15th Region Player of the Year – Shane Hall (Johnson Central)

12th/13th Region Coach of the Year – Steve Wright (Southwestern)
14th Region Coach of the Year – Al Holland (Hazard)
15th Region Coach of the Year – Tommy McKenzie (Johnson Central)

Read More Blogs
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus

WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability