WKYT | Lexington, Kentucky | Sports

High school basketball scores

By The Associated Press
PREP BASKETBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Adair Co. 73, Danville 49
Allen Central 89, Powell Co. 71
Allen Co.-Scottsville 79, Glasgow 73, OT
Ashland Blazer 66, Fairview 64
Bardstown 50, Washington Co. 44
Bath Co. 66, Russell 31
Belfry 59, Pike Co. Central 54
Bethlehem 49, Nelson Co. 45
Breathitt Co. 70, Wolfe Co. 67
Calloway Co. 80, Community Christian (Paducah) 44
Campbell Co. 65, Scott 38
Clay Co. 57, North Laurel 53
Conner 71, Newport 55
Crittenden Co. 42, Lyon Co. 41
Dixie Heights 43, Newport Central Catholic 38
East Carter 50, Morgan Co. 39
East Ridge 73, South Floyd 48
Fleming Co. 73, Menifee Co. 66, 2OT
Franklin-Simpson 77, Russellville 52
Graves Co. 59, Carlisle Co. 50
Green Co. 85, Caverna 68
Hazard 68, Perry Co. Central 42
Highlands 77, Beechwood 51
Holmes 74, Franklin Co. 54
Jackson Co. 67, Cawood 46
LaRue Co. 73, Hart Co. 58
Lewis Co. 78, Greenup Co. 55
Lincoln Co. 81, Boyle Co. 75, OT
Lone Oak 76, Heath 61
Lou. Portland Christian 52, Lou. Ky. Country Day 43
Marion Co. 68, Campbellsville 67
Mason Co. 74, Lexington Catholic 73
McCreary Central 84, East Jessamine 66
Meade Co. 90, Frederick Fraize 31
Miami Valley Christian Academy, Ohio 61, Cov. Latin 54
North Bullitt 74, Bullitt Central 65
Owensboro 61, Elizabethtown 60
Pineville 59, Model 42
Prestonsburg 79, Lawrence Co. 64
Pulaski Southwestern 66, Pulaski Co. 54
Red Bird 75, Evarts 61
Shelby Valley 67, Pikeville 52
Simon Kenton 86, Grant Co. 63
South Laurel 78, Williamsburg 55
St. Henry 73, Boone Co. 72
Todd Co. Central 66, Logan Co. 58
Warren East 75, Warren Central 72
Woodford Co. 62, Shelby Co. 59
Louisville Invitational Tournament
Quarterfinal
Lou. Eastern 58, Lou. Male 49
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Apollo 70, Breckinridge Co. 39
Bardstown 58, Washington Co. 30
Beechwood 52, Evangel Christian 28
Belfry 67, Magoffin Co. 55
Bullitt East 59, Lou. Central 27
Central Hardin 96, Fort Knox 35
Clay Co. 66, North Laurel 24
Daviess Co. 57, Webster Co. 53, OT
Elizabethtown 88, Mercer Co. 30
Fleming Co. 61, Menifee Co. 38
Franklin-Simpson 86, Russellville 36
George Rogers Clark 57, Bourbon Co. 53
Grayson Co. 52, Edmonson Co. 44
Green Co. 68, Caverna 32
Hart Co. 69, LaRue Co. 52
Heath 48, Lone Oak 38
Johnson Central 54, Sheldon Clark 39
Knox Central 50, Bell Co. 30
Lewis Co. 57, Greenup Co. 34
Lex. Sayre 49, Burgin 30
Lex. Tates Creek 54, Lex. Henry Clay 50
Lincoln Co. 60, Boyle Co. 30
Lou. Eastern 43, Lou. Atherton 36
Lou. Jeffersontown 57, Lou. St. Francis 20
Lou. Moore 71, Lou. Western 20
Lou. Seneca 60, Lou. Shawnee 31
Lyon Co. 41, Crittenden Co. 32
Marion Co. 101, Campbellsville 28
Marshall Co. 81, Union Co. 39
McLean Co. 60, Dawson Springs 51
Model 45, Pineville 39
Monticello 71, Adair Co. 67
Muhlenberg North 67, Madisonville-North Hopkins 53
North Bullitt 54, Bullitt Central 37
Russell Co. 43, Clinton Co. 38
Ryle 63, Holmes 61
Shelby Co. 52, Woodford Co. 31
Simon Kenton 55, Anderson Co. 51
South Laurel 62, Jackson Co. 38
Spencer Co. 54, Henry Co. 36
University Heights 64, Fort Campbell 33
Whitefield Academy 52, Lou. Southern 51
Whitley Co. 52, Rockcastle Co. 38
8th Region "A" Classic
Semifinal
Trimble Co. 52, Walton-Verona 48
Williamstown 43, Eminence 15
9th Region "A" Classic
Semifinal
Newport Central Catholic 49, Ludlow 32
Villa Madonna 49, Bellevue 30
10th Region "A" Classic
Semifinal
Bracken Co. 58, Deming 45
Paris 43, Bishop Brossart 28

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 13912057 - wkyt.com/a?a=13912057
Gray Television, Inc.