2013 Kentucky high school All-State football teams

LOUISVILLE, Ky - (AP) The 2013 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Drew Barker, Conner
RB - Damien Harris, Madison Southern
RB - Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales
RB - Elijah Bell, Lex. Henry Clay
WR - Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green (Mr. Football)
WR - Scott Daniel, Scott Co.
WR - Cam Cheuvront, Somerset
WR - Russ Cox, Anderson Co.
OL - John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier
OL - Will Jenkins, Bowling Green
OL - Travis Wright, Scott Co.
OL - Cody McPeek, Fairview
OL - Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male
OL - Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay
OL - Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.
OL - Marcus Smith, Lou. Male
OL - Matt Millay, Meade Co.
K - Palmer Ward, Scott Co.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Matt Elam, John Hardin
DL - Adrian Middleton, S Warren
DL - Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman
DL - Jacob Van Meter, Scott Co.
LB - Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green
LB - Masai Whyte, Martha Layne Collins
LB - Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.
DB - Sani Warren, Belfry
DB - Rondell Green, Warren Central
DB - Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.
DB - Patrick Anderson, John Hardin
P - Schafer Putz, Murray

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.
QB - Drew Houliston, Highlands
QB - Devin Hayes, Bowling Green
RB - Marquez Trigg, Glasgow
RB - DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins
WR - Will Bush, Lou. Ballard
WR - Carl Walker, Lex. Bryan Station
WR - Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy
WR - Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.
OL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
OL - Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East
OL - Wade Wilson, Graves Co.
OL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
OL - Austin Metcalfe, North Oldham
OL - Chris Figg, S Oldham
OL - Matt Boston, Glasgow
OL - Phillip Lovins, Shelby Valley
K - Joe Rose, Anderson Co.
K - Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca
DL - Tyler Prater, Middlesboro
DL - Chris Helton, Williamsburg
DL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
DL - Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley
DL - Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin
DL - Ethan Wilson, Williamsburg
DL - Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.
DL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
LB - Derquione Mobley, Lou. Central
LB - Ryan Duvall, Apollo
LB - Donald Styles, Lou. Central
DB - Milas Norris, Glasgow
DB - R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek
DB - Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.
DB - Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette
P - Evan McCombs, Graves Co.
Mr. Football: Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green
Coach of the Year: Kevin Wallace, Bowling Green

HONORABLE MENTION:
QB: Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Drew Barker, Conner; Dylan Boone, Murray; Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.; Reese Ryan, Lex. Catholic; Reggie Bonnafon, Lou. Trinity; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Tyler Guffey, Wayne Co.

RB: Aaron Smith, Pulaski Co.; Brent Holman, Bourbon Co.; Charles Walker, Lou. St. Xavier; Chase Hall, Pikeville; Cody Crider, Graves Co.; DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins; Devin Taylor, West Jessamine; Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales; Fred Massey, Harlan Co.; Gabe Blair, North Laurel; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co.; Justen Pollack, Calloway Co.; Marque Northington, Lou. Male; Michael Nero, Lou. DuPont Manual; Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer; Rashon Nelson, Mason Co.; Ryan Pittman, Middlesboro.

WR: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Chad Eaton, Barren Co.; Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy; Charles Johnson, Bourbon Co.; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Dante Johnson, North Hardin; Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.; Jake Williams, Graves Co.; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Russ Cox, Anderson Co.; Sam Letton, Lex. Catholic; Scott Daniel, Scott Co.; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Trevor Stephens, Caverna; Will Bush, Lou. Ballard; Zach Helton, Central Hardin.

OL: Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Austin Matheny, Mason Co.; C.J. Jacoby, Lou. Holy Cross; Chris Figg, S Oldham; Cody Griffin, Bell Co.; Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East; Harley Lassiter, Graves Co.; Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Matt Boston, Glasgow; Matt Hubbard, Pineville; Nathan Murray, Bell Co.; Tyler Eldridge, Spencer Co.; Wade Wilson, Graves Co.; Will Jenkins, Bowling Green; William Banks, Harlan Co.; William Langford, Murray.

Kicker/Punter: Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins; Evan McCombs, Graves Co.; Hector Garcia, Graves Co.; Jacob Drexler, John Hardin; Jacob Tompkins, Mason Co.; Joe Rose, Anderson Co.; Murray; Sean Neurnberger, Oldham Co.

DL: Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley; Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Ashton Humphrey, Mason Co.; Byron Carver, Warren Central; Chris Helton, Williamsburg; Christon Woods, Owensboro; Cole Wilson, Harlan Co.; Dakota Torstrick, Harlan; Dylan Day, Graves Co.; Evan Sayner, McCracken County; Hayden Hatfield, Belfry; Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.; Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca; Marcus Goree, John Hardin; Marcus Manning, Calloway Co.; Tim Kloss, Graves Co.; Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.; William Langford, Murray.

LB: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Bailey McEnroe, Somerset; Brad Auxier, Johnson Central; Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.; Chris Smith, John Hardin; Donald Styles, Lou. Central; Grayson Miller, Scott Co.; Jacob Mayes, Murray; Jefferson Patrick, Williamsburg; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Logan Blue, Owensboro; Luke Wilson, Meade Co.; Malik Malone, Lou. Male; Phillip Francis, Lou. Central; Ryan Duvall, Apollo; Ryan Kelly, Central Hardin.

DB: Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.; Conner Ford, Pineville; Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.; Justin Warwick, Bell Co.; Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette; Milas Norris, Glasgow; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Sani Warren, Belfry; Seth Barton, Middlesboro.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus