WKYT | Lexington, Kentucky | Sports

Lexington Catholic Tops Clark County

Lexington Catholic's Vee Sanford turned the Republic Bank Holiday Classic into his own personal showcase. The junior guard scored a game-high 31 points as the Knights beat Clark County in the tournament finals, 70 - 51.

The Cardinals came in with #6 state ranking and trailed by only one
(36-35) at intermission. But the Knights opened the second half with
a 24 - 3 run to put the game out of reach.

Tanner Peurach chipped in 14 points and seven rebounds for Lexington Catholic.

Corey Rogers and Robbie Stenzel scored 15 and 14 points, respectively, for the Cards. UK commitment Vinny Zollo was held to only nine points on three-of-seven shooting.

Boys Basketball
Burgin 66, Lou. St. Francis 49
Eminence 59, Cov. Latin 33
Grayson Co. 54, Apollo 49
Greenup Co. 70, Johnson Central 60
Greenwood 55, Daviess Co. 47
Lee Co. 52, Owsley Co. 34
Scott 98, Calvary Christian 57
St. Henry 64, Dixie Heights 42
Woodlawn, Ala. 55, Calloway Co. 47
Bay Barnstorm Classic in Panama City, Fla.
Franklin, Tenn. 50, Lou. Fairdale 47
Beth Haven Tournament
Cin. Summit Country Day, Ohio 73, Wolfe Co. 62
Big Red Shoot-Out
Clay Co. 59, David Crockett, Tenn. 39
Black Bear Holiday Classic
Whitley Co. 59, Pineville 58
Bracken County Classic
Bishop Brossart 56, Lewis Co. 36
Bristol, Tenn. Tournament
Lex. Bryan Station 68, Gate City, Va. 47
Calloway Country Classic
Hopkinsville 68, Fulton City 47
Campbellsville Tournament
Mayfield 44, Morgan Co. 42
Centralia Tournament
Paducah Tilghman 80, Mitchell, Tenn. 64
Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. Tournament
Clinton Co. 41, Faith Christian, Fla. 40
Graves County Roundball Classic
Allen Co.-Scottsville 70, Stone Memorial, Tenn. 49
Jeffersontown Tournament
Cov. Catholic 54, Owensboro 47
Lou. Waggener 79, South Oldham 72
Muhlenberg North 91, North Oldham 59
Lexington Catholic Tournament
Lou. St. Xavier 45, Hazard 37
Lou. Trinity 58, Lex. Christian 43
Lloyd Memorial Invitational Tournament
Holmes 55, Henderson Co. 42
Muhlenberg South 62, Bourbon Co. 52
Logan County/Russelville Tournament
Pickett County, Tenn. 40, Butler Co. 37
Marion, Ill. Tournament
St. Mary 38, Herrin, Ill. 63
Union Co. 74, Herrin, Ill. 68
Union Co. 77, Trigg Co. 70
Nelson County Classic
Lou. Western 102, Spencer Co. 51
Red River Classic
Cordia 57, Powell Co. 41
Ryle 54, West Carter 50
Ryle 64, Estill Co. 41
Shelby County Invitational
Cin. Withrow, Ohio 64, Lou. Atherton 63
Cooper 55, S. Central (Harrison), Ind. 45
Frankfort 65, Australian Travel Team 59
Wayne County Classic
Lou. Eastern 42, Baylor, Tenn. 33
Pulaski Co. 73, George Carver, Tenn. 61
Pulaski Co. 57, Casey Co. 46
Russell Co. 59, Rockcastle Co. 39
Shelby Co. 66, Lou. Butler 54
Wayne Co. 68, Lou. Moore 65
Westview Tournament, Tenn.
Fulton Co. 60, Perry County, Tenn. 48
Whitesville Trinity Tournament
Glasgow 103, Frederick Fraize 32
Todd Co. Central 48, Whitesville Trinity 31
Girls Basketball
Beechwood 60, Cin. Deer Park, Ohio 50
Dayton 60, Newport 45
Lou. Assumption 48, Lou. Eastern 29
Newport Central Catholic 78, Bellevue 34
Rowan Co. 67, Lou. DuPont Manual 57
St. Patrick 86, West Carter 58
Allen County-Scottsville Invitational
Bowling Green 51, Franklin Co. 39
Belfry Tournament
Pikeville 66, Raceland 57, 2OT
Campbellsville Tournament
Campbellsville 56, Bardstown 48
Casey Co. 56, Clinton Co. 39
Spencer Co. 43, Australian Travel Team 37
Taylor Co. 50, LaRue Co. 37
Daviess County Tournament
Apollo 82, Lou. Fairdale 41
Lou. Holy Cross 72, Union Co. 59
Lou. Waggener 56, Lou. Valley 32
Owensboro 74, Daviess Co. 66
Owensboro Catholic 65, Bullitt East 58
Webster Co. 66, Middlesboro 24
Daytona Beach Sunshine Classic, Fla.
Elizabethtown 61, Cypress Bay, Fla. 42
John Hardin 57, Menifee Co. 55
Fort Walton Beach Blowout, Fla.
Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 52, Lou. Southern 19
Greenwood Invitational
Greenwood 42, Muhlenberg North 30
Lou. Iroquois 48, Franklin-Simpson 39
Marshall Co. 44, Clay Co. 43
Nelson Co. 36, Cin. Princeton, Ohio 28
Rockcastle Co. 62, Green Co. 46
Warren East 81, Christian Co. 71
Jackson Christian Holiday Tournament, Tenn.
Community Christian (Paducah) 52, Nashville Christian Academy,
Tenn. 37
Judy Eversole Invitational
Allen Central 51, Fairview 45
Madison Southern Tournament
Garrard Co. 53, Williamsburg 43
Grayson Co. 45, Garrard Co. 27
Mason Co. 52, Williamsburg 51
Mercer County Christmas Clash
Corbin 53, Oldham Co. 51
Lewis Co. 60, Scott 55
Madison Central 54, Lex. Henry Clay 50
Mercer Co. 49, Monticello 43
Wayne Co. 56, Shelby Co. 46
Murray Classic
Carlisle Co. 50, Fort Knox 31
Paducah Tilghman 66, Fulton Co. 41
St. Mary 38, North Oldham 31
Reidland Holiday Classic
Heath 49, Butler Co. 45
Russellville Classic
Pickett County, Tenn. 59, Metcalfe Co. 40
Pickett County, Tenn. 64, Russell Co. 57
Russellville 53, John Hardin 41
Russellville 64, Estill Co. 51
South Laurel Classic
Bell Co. 54, Adair Co. 47
Harlan Co. 53, Cherokee, Tenn. 45
Western Hills Classic
Australian Travel Team 54, Western Hills 50


WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 36913549 - wkyt.com/a?a=36913549
Gray Television, Inc.