High School Scores 1/23/09

Treg Setty and Russ Middleton combined for 32 points as Mason County ended Henry Clay's four game winning streak, 54 - 44.

Here's the rest of the scores from Friday night's hoops action around the Bluegrass:

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
Boys Basketball
Allen Co.-Scottsville 67, Barren Co. 54
Anderson Co. 84, Western Hills 54
Ashland Blazer 97, Boyd Co. 67
Bowling Green 59, Warren East 51
Boyle Co. 50, Wayne Co. 46
Bullitt East 87, North Bullitt 67
Central Hardin 53, LaRue Co. 44
Daviess Co. 45, Apollo 41
East Carter 68, West Carter 57
East Ridge 59, Breathitt Co. 48
Estill Co. 70, Powell Co. 53
Franklin Co. 42, Woodford Co. 34
Garrard Co. 78, East Jessamine 66
Henderson Co. 63, Hopkinsville 61
Hopkins Co. Central 88, Trigg Co. 86, OT
Ky. School for the Deaf 41, Florida School for the Deaf, Fla. 34
Lewis Co. 63, Sheldon Clark 61
Lex. Paul Dunbar 81, Day. Dunbar, Ohio 71
Lexington Catholic 74, South Laurel 52
Lone Oak 52, Graves Co. 48
Lou. Atherton 86, Spencer Co. 70
Lou. Butler 61, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 49
Lou. Christian Academy 66, North Hardin Christian 53
Lou. DuPont Manual 70, Lou. St. Xavier 68, OT
Lou. Eastern 68, Lou. Seneca 60
Lou. Fairdale 99, Bullitt Central 79
Lou. Iroquois 86, Breckinridge Co. 76
Lou. Jeffersontown 79, Lou. Fern Creek 69
Lou. Southern 62, Lou. Waggener 56
Lou. Trinity 77, Fort Knox 51
Madison Central 63, Lincoln Co. 50
Madisonville-North Hopkins 70, Union Co. 57
Mason Co. 54, Lex. Henry Clay 44
Morgan Co. 59, Fleming Co. 43
Muhlenberg North 62, Grayson Co. 55, OT
North Hardin 69, John Hardin 57
North Oldham 79, Shelby Co. 77
Oldham Co. 45, Grant Co. 42
Pulaski Co. 52, Madison Southern 51
Rockcastle Co. 57, Casey Co. 52, OT
Russell 44, Rowan Co. 36
Southwestern 68, McCreary Central 57
Taylor Co. 58, Marion Co. 49
Warren Central 70, Greenwood 50
West Jessamine 90, Mercer Co. 81
1st Region All "A" Classic
Murray 73, St. Mary 63
2nd Region All "A" Classic
Fort Campbell 82, Dawson Springs 36
Lyon Co. 60, University Heights 54
3rd Region All "A" Classic
Edmonson Co. 49, Owensboro Catholic 47
4th Region All "A" Classic
Clinton Co. 53, Monroe Co. 46, OT
5th Region All "A" Classic
Bardstown 62, Campbellsville 52
6th Region All "A" Classic
Lou. Holy Cross 61, Beth Haven 47
7th Region All "A" Classic
Whitefield Academy 36, Lou. Brown 35
9th Region All "A" Classic
Newport 64, Dayton 29
Newport Central Catholic 67, St. Henry 58, OT
10th Region All "A" Classic
Calvary Christian 74, St. Patrick 64
Deming 47, Bishop Brossart 45
11th Region All "A" Classic
Frankfort 61, Model 44
12th Region All "A" Classic
Danville 77, Burgin 67
13th Region All "A" Classic
Pineville 58, Middlesboro 57
14th Region All "A" Classic
Hazard 57, Leslie Co. 40
June Buchanan 66, Buckhorn 65, OT
15th Region All "A" Classic
Shelby Valley 73, Prestonsburg 37
16th Region All "A" Classic
Elliott Co. 82, Rose Hill Christian 53
LaRue County Tournament
Lou. Ballard 62, Boone Co. 60
Scott County Tournament
Lex. Tates Creek 68, Lou. Male 53
Lou. Central 62, Bourbon Co. 32
Scott Co. 82, Adair Co. 60
Girls Basketball
Beechwood 43, Silver Grove 33
Bowling Green 69, Warren East 66
Bullitt Central 64, Lou. Fairdale 59
Bullitt East 71, North Bullitt 43
Campbell Co. 53, Harrison Co. 43
Central Hardin 49, LaRue Co. 31
Cooper 33, Lloyd Memorial 21
Fairview 54, Allen Central 48
Fleming Co. 61, Morgan Co. 22
Florida School for the Deaf, Fla. 69, Ky. School for the Deaf 19
Frankfort 48, Madison Southern 38
Franklin Co. 40, Woodford Co. 32
Franklin-Simpson 52, Logan Co. 43
George Rogers Clark 48, Paris 45
Graves Co. 66, Lone Oak 56
Grayson Co. 56, Muhlenberg North 50
Greenwood 61, Warren Central 38
Henderson Co. 77, Webster Co. 56
Henry Co. 63, Eminence 6
June Buchanan 67, Piarist 42
Knox Central 39, Lynn Camp 34
Lex. Tates Creek 70, Christian Co. 59
Lincoln Co. 42, Southwestern 36
Lou. Christian Academy 56, Anderson Co. 30
Lou. Jeffersontown 68, Lou. Fern Creek 65
Lou. Seneca 62, Lou. Eastern 59
Lou. Shawnee 43, Lou. Valley 37
Lou. Waggener 45, Lou. Southern 36
Ludlow 74, Dayton 55
Madison Central 55, Lex. Henry Clay 48
Madisonville-North Hopkins 58, Union Co. 37
Nelson Co. 57, Washington Co. 26
North Laurel 47, Corbin 41
Notre Dame 51, Holmes 46
Ohio Co. 71, Muhlenberg South 33
Oldham Co. 55, Grant Co. 39
Paducah Tilghman 75, Hopkins Co. Central 42
Pineville 55, Oneida Baptist 45
Rockcastle Co. 56, Casey Co. 41
Sheldon Clark 62, Johnson Central 60
Spencer Co. 78, Lou. Atherton 31
Walton-Verona 53, Bellevue 42
Williamsburg 82, Barbourville 40
5th Region All "A" Classic
Green Co. 63, Campbellsville 34
11th Region All "A" Classic
Lex. Christian 75, Lex. Sayre 41
12th Region All "A" Classic
Monticello 51, Somerset 43
Kenton County Tournament
Lou. Ballard 72, Mason Co. 57
Newport Central Catholic 64, Scott 39
Simon Kenton 81, Dixie Heights 54
Lexington Catholic Tournament
Wayne Co. 52, Pulaski Co. 23
Mercy Tournament
Elizabethtown 81, Lou. Mercy 70
Scott County Tournament
Lex. Lafayette 69, Boyd Co. 42

(Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 38260819 - wkyt.com/a?a=38260819
Gray Television, Inc.