WKYT | Lexington, Kentucky | Sports

Sweet 16 matchups drawn

Region matchups were drawn Monday for the Boys' and Girls' Sweet 16. The girls tournament will be played in Bowling Green March 12-16. The boys tournament will be in Rupp Arena March 19-23.

March 12-16 - E.A. Diddle Arena - Bowling Green, Ky.
Wednesday, March 12
12:00 PM - Region 16 vs. Region 2
1:30 PM - Region 12 vs. Region 15
6:30 PM - Region 9 vs. Region 6
8:00 PM - Region 11 vs. Region 4

Thursday, March 13
12:00 PM - Region 14 vs. Region 1
1:30 PM - Region 13 vs. Region 10
6:30 PM - Region 5 vs. Region 7
8:00 PM - Region 8 vs. Region 3

Defending champions:

1st - Marshall County
2nd - Henderson County
3rd - Owensboro Catholic
4th - Bowling Green
5th - Marion County
6th - Mercy
7th - DuPont Manual
8th - Anderson County
9th - Notre Dame
10th - Montgomery County
11th - Madison Central
12th - Lincoln County
13th - Corbin
14th - Letcher Central
15th - Shelby Valley
16th - Ashland Blazer

Boys
March 19-23 - Rupp Arena - Lexington, Ky.
Wednesday, March 19
12:00 PM - Region 8 vs. Region 2
1:30 PM - Region 7 vs. Region 3
6:30 PM - Region 11 vs. Region 16
8:00 PM - Region 10 vs.Region 15

Thursday, March 20
12:00 PM - Region 1 vs. Region 12
1:30 PM - Region 14 vs. Region 4
6:30 PM - Region 5 vs. Region 6
8:00 PM - Region 13 vs. Region 9

Defending champions:

1st - Graves County
2nd - Hopkinsville
3rd - Ohio County
4th - Warren Central
5th - John Hardin
6th - Pleasure Ridge Park
7th - Ballard
8th - South Oldham
9th - Holmes
10th - Montgomery County
11th - Madison Central
12th - Wayne County
13th - Clay County
14th - Knott Central
15th - Johnson Central
16th - Fleming County


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus

WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243428291 - wkyt.com/a?a=243428291