High School Game Time

2013 Kentucky high school All-State football teams

LOUISVILLE, Ky - (AP) The 2013 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Drew Barker, Conner
RB - Damien Harris, Madison Southern
RB - Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales
RB - Elijah Bell, Lex. Henry Clay
WR - Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green (Mr. Football)
WR - Scott Daniel, Scott Co.
WR - Cam Cheuvront, Somerset
WR - Russ Cox, Anderson Co.
OL - John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier
OL - Will Jenkins, Bowling Green
OL - Travis Wright, Scott Co.
OL - Cody McPeek, Fairview
OL - Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male
OL - Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay
OL - Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.
OL - Marcus Smith, Lou. Male
OL - Matt Millay, Meade Co.
K - Palmer Ward, Scott Co.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Matt Elam, John Hardin
DL - Adrian Middleton, S Warren
DL - Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman
DL - Jacob Van Meter, Scott Co.
LB - Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green
LB - Masai Whyte, Martha Layne Collins
LB - Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.
DB - Sani Warren, Belfry
DB - Rondell Green, Warren Central
DB - Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.
DB - Patrick Anderson, John Hardin
P - Schafer Putz, Murray

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.
QB - Drew Houliston, Highlands
QB - Devin Hayes, Bowling Green
RB - Marquez Trigg, Glasgow
RB - DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins
WR - Will Bush, Lou. Ballard
WR - Carl Walker, Lex. Bryan Station
WR - Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy
WR - Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.
OL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
OL - Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East
OL - Wade Wilson, Graves Co.
OL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
OL - Austin Metcalfe, North Oldham
OL - Chris Figg, S Oldham
OL - Matt Boston, Glasgow
OL - Phillip Lovins, Shelby Valley
K - Joe Rose, Anderson Co.
K - Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca
DL - Tyler Prater, Middlesboro
DL - Chris Helton, Williamsburg
DL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
DL - Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley
DL - Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin
DL - Ethan Wilson, Williamsburg
DL - Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.
DL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
LB - Derquione Mobley, Lou. Central
LB - Ryan Duvall, Apollo
LB - Donald Styles, Lou. Central
DB - Milas Norris, Glasgow
DB - R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek
DB - Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.
DB - Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette
P - Evan McCombs, Graves Co.
Mr. Football: Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green
Coach of the Year: Kevin Wallace, Bowling Green

HONORABLE MENTION:
QB: Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Drew Barker, Conner; Dylan Boone, Murray; Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.; Reese Ryan, Lex. Catholic; Reggie Bonnafon, Lou. Trinity; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Tyler Guffey, Wayne Co.

RB: Aaron Smith, Pulaski Co.; Brent Holman, Bourbon Co.; Charles Walker, Lou. St. Xavier; Chase Hall, Pikeville; Cody Crider, Graves Co.; DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins; Devin Taylor, West Jessamine; Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales; Fred Massey, Harlan Co.; Gabe Blair, North Laurel; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co.; Justen Pollack, Calloway Co.; Marque Northington, Lou. Male; Michael Nero, Lou. DuPont Manual; Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer; Rashon Nelson, Mason Co.; Ryan Pittman, Middlesboro.

WR: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Chad Eaton, Barren Co.; Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy; Charles Johnson, Bourbon Co.; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Dante Johnson, North Hardin; Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.; Jake Williams, Graves Co.; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Russ Cox, Anderson Co.; Sam Letton, Lex. Catholic; Scott Daniel, Scott Co.; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Trevor Stephens, Caverna; Will Bush, Lou. Ballard; Zach Helton, Central Hardin.

OL: Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Austin Matheny, Mason Co.; C.J. Jacoby, Lou. Holy Cross; Chris Figg, S Oldham; Cody Griffin, Bell Co.; Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East; Harley Lassiter, Graves Co.; Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Matt Boston, Glasgow; Matt Hubbard, Pineville; Nathan Murray, Bell Co.; Tyler Eldridge, Spencer Co.; Wade Wilson, Graves Co.; Will Jenkins, Bowling Green; William Banks, Harlan Co.; William Langford, Murray.

Kicker/Punter: Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins; Evan McCombs, Graves Co.; Hector Garcia, Graves Co.; Jacob Drexler, John Hardin; Jacob Tompkins, Mason Co.; Joe Rose, Anderson Co.; Murray; Sean Neurnberger, Oldham Co.

DL: Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley; Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Ashton Humphrey, Mason Co.; Byron Carver, Warren Central; Chris Helton, Williamsburg; Christon Woods, Owensboro; Cole Wilson, Harlan Co.; Dakota Torstrick, Harlan; Dylan Day, Graves Co.; Evan Sayner, McCracken County; Hayden Hatfield, Belfry; Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.; Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca; Marcus Goree, John Hardin; Marcus Manning, Calloway Co.; Tim Kloss, Graves Co.; Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.; William Langford, Murray.

LB: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Bailey McEnroe, Somerset; Brad Auxier, Johnson Central; Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.; Chris Smith, John Hardin; Donald Styles, Lou. Central; Grayson Miller, Scott Co.; Jacob Mayes, Murray; Jefferson Patrick, Williamsburg; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Logan Blue, Owensboro; Luke Wilson, Meade Co.; Malik Malone, Lou. Male; Phillip Francis, Lou. Central; Ryan Duvall, Apollo; Ryan Kelly, Central Hardin.

DB: Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.; Conner Ford, Pineville; Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.; Justin Warwick, Bell Co.; Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette; Milas Norris, Glasgow; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Sani Warren, Belfry; Seth Barton, Middlesboro.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus

WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 238491511