High School Game Time

KHSAA settles on football realignment

LEXINGTON, Ky (WKYT) - The KHSAA has set the new high school football realignment for the 2015-2018 seasons.

Class 1A
District 1 – Crittenden County, Fulton City, Fulton County, Russellville
District 2 –Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Caverna, Fort Knox
District 3 – Eminence, Frankfort, Holy Cross (Louisville), Kentucky Country Day
District 4 – Beechwood, Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow
District 5 – Berea, Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris
District 6 – Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland
District 7 – Harlan, Hazard, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg
District 8 –Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd
5th place team from District 7 as the 4th place in District 6 for playoff brackets
5th place team from District 5 will not advance to playoffs

Class 2A
District 1 – Ballard Memorial, Mayfield, Murray, Webster County
District 2 – Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central
District 3 – Clinton County, Glasgow, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County
District 4 – Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Shawnee, Washington County
District 5 – Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Trimble County, Walton-Verona
District 6 –Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport, Newport Central Catholic,
District 7 – Danville, Lexington Christian, Middlesboro, Somerset
District 8 – Allen Central, Betsy Layne, East Ridge, Leslie County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley

Class 3A
District 1 – Caldwell County, Fort Campbell, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County
District 2 – Adair County, Edmonson County, Elizabethtown, Hart County, LaRue County
District 3 – Bardstown, Central, Henry County, Moore, Thomas Nelson, Waggener
District 4 – Boyle County, Garrard County, Lexington Catholic, Western Hills
District 5 – Bath County, Fleming County, Lewis County, Pendleton County, Russell, West Carter
District 6 – Belfry, Lawrence County, Pike County Central, Sheldon Clark
District 7 – Breathitt County, Estill County, Knott County Central, Magoffin County, Morgan County, Powell County
District 8 – Bell County, Casey County, Corbin, Jackson County, McCreary Central

Class 4A
District 1 –Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville-North Hopkins
District 2 – Allen County-Scottsville, Franklin-Simpson, South Warren, Warren Central, Warren East
District 3 – Breckinridge County, John Hardin, Valley, Western
District 4 – Collins, Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Spencer County
District 5 – East Jessamine, Marion County, Mercer County, Taylor County, West Jessamine
District 6 – Clay County, Knox Central, Rockcastle County, Russell County, Wayne County
District 7 – Bourbon County, Harrison County, Holmes, Mason County, Scott
District 8 – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, East Carter, Greenup County, Johnson Central, Rowan County

Class 5A
District 1 – Apollo, Christian County, Graves County, Marshall County, Owensboro
District 2 – Barren County, Bowling Green, Grayson County, Greenwood
District 3 – Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Nelson County, North Bullitt, Oldham County, South Oldham
District 4 – Atherton, Doss, Fairdale, Fern Creek, Iroquois, Southern
District 5 – Covington Catholic, Dixie Heights, Grant County, Highlands
District 6 – Anderson County, Madison Southern, Montgomery County, Woodford County
District 7 – Lincoln County, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern
District 8 – Harlan County, Letcher County Central, North Laurel, Perry County Central, Whitley County

Class 6A
District 1 – Daviess County, Henderson County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County
District 2 – Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin
District 3 – Butler, DuPont Manual, Male, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier
District 4 – Ballard, Eastern, Jeffersontown, Seneca, Trinity (Louisville)
District 5 – Conner, Cooper, Ryle
District 6 – Boone County, Campbell County, Simon Kenton
District 7 – Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott County
District 8 – George Rogers Clark, Lafayette, Madison Central, Tates Creek
5th place from District 1 as the 4th place in District 2 for playoff brackets.
5th place from 3 would become the 4th place in 5 for playoffs in odd numbered years
5th place from 3 would become the 4th place in 6 for playoffs in even numbered years.
5th place from 4 would become the 4th place in 6 for playoffs in odd numbered years
5th place from 4 would become the 4th place in 5 for playoffs in even numbered years.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus

WKYT

2851 Winchester Rd. Lexington, Ky 40509 859-299-0411 - switchboard 859-299-2727 - newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 259165651 - wkyt.com/a?a=259165651