WYMT- Sports - Headlines

2012 Softball Academic All State teams announced

Several coverage area athletes were named to the Kentucky Softball Coaches Association academic all state team.

Barbourville
Lori Callebs - 1st Team
Rebecca Bolinger - 1st Team

Bell Co.
Alisha Russell - 1st Team
Alex Gambrel - 1st Team
Kendra Taylor - 1st Team
Haley Goodman - 2nd Team
Rachel Yeary - HM
Hillary Lowe - HM

Corbin
Hannah Helm - 1st Team
Sarah Woolums - 1st Team

East Ridge
Cassie Webb - 1st Team
Alicia Bentley - 1st Team
Tabitha Potter - 1st Team
Teena Rowe - 1st Team

Estill Co.
Cassidy Flynn - 1st Team
Chelsea Honchell - 1st Team
Shelby Arthur - 1st Team
Taylor Isfort - 1st Team
Krana Puckett - 1st Team
Abby Witt - 1st Team
Ashleigh Puckett - HM
Rachel Robinson - HM

Hazard
Kelsie Handshoe - 1st Team
Elizabeth Ratliff - 1st Team
Cheyenna Kilburn - 2nd Team

Jenkins
Ashley Wright - 1st Team
Kayla Stambaugh - 1st Team
Ally Depriest - 2nd Team
Ashley Niece - 2nd Team

Johnson Central
Kasi Watson - 1st Team
Aly Webb - 1st Team
Logan Cline - HM
Chloe Blair - HM

Lawrence Co.
Taylor Porter - 1st Team
Kristen Caudill - 1st Team
Josie Hardin - 2nd Team
Hali Adams - 2nd Team

Magoffin Co.
Juliann Helton - 1st Team
Chelsey Cole - 1st Team
Linzi Watson - 1st Team
Haley Campbell - 1st Team

North Laurel
Sidney Harrell - 1st Team
Farris Strong - 1st Team
Emily Sears - 1st Team

Paintsville
Grace Mills - 1st Team
Megan Jones - 2nd Team
Maria Lemaster - 2nd Team
Kelly Perdue - 2nd Team

Perry Central
Melia Kemper - 1st Team
Whitney Back - 1st Team
Shaelyn Eversole - 1st Team
Hannah Johnson - 1st Team
Pam Sebation - 1st Team
Mikayla Hall - 1st Team
Morgan Combs - 2nd Team

Pikeville
Lindsey Isner - 1st Team
Morgan Curry - 1st Team
Emily Hall - 1st Team
Sarah Biery - 1st Team
Amber Sexton - 1st Team
Aileah Bartley - 2nd Team
Heather Maynard - HM
Sarah Lucas - HM
Cassie Huff - HM

Powell Co.
Ashleigh Bolduc - 1st Team
Shaylan Mays - 1st Team
Kayla Goodwin - 1st Team
Shawnda Maynard - 1st Team

Pulaski Co.
Natasha McKinney - 1st Team
Taylor Brock - 2nd Team
Sarah Howard - HM

Rockcastle Co.

Katelyn Blair - 1st Team
Katie Cowan - 1st Team
Holly Ham - 1st Team
Samantha Payne - 1st Team
Lindsey Northern - HM
Jacklyn Wofle - HM

Shelby Valley

Sarah Cool - 1st Team
Kimberly Taylor - 1st Team

Somerset

Kirstin Roberts - 1st Team
Betthany Edwards - 2nd Team
Lauren Rice - 2nd Team

South Laurel

Haylie Burns - 1st Team
Destinee Fisher - 1st Team
Amber Hyde - 1st Team
Laura Williams - 1st Team
Casie Finley - HM
Megan Smith - HM


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WYMT CONTACT INFO 199 Black Gold Blvd. Hazard, KY 41701 606-436-5757 - switchboard 606-439-9968 - newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 157317305 - wkyt.com/a?a=157317305