WYMT- Sports - Headlines

2012-2013 Boys & Girls All Mountain basketball teams

Here are the 2012-2013 WYMT All Mountain basketball teams as nominated by the coaches.

Girls

First Team

Taylor Porter (Lawrence Co.)
Kayla Rankin (Perry Central)
Maci Morris (Bell Co.)
Kelah Eldridge (Letcher Central)
Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle Co.)

Second Team

Adison Corder (Southwestern)
Keeley Rogers (Powell Co.)
Jamie Castle (Magoffin Co.)
Katie Moore (Leslie Co.)
Cheyenne Madden (Clay Co.)

Third Team

Whitney Creech (Jenkins)
Katelyn Newsome (Sheldon Clark)
Kandice Porter (Sheldon Clark)
Paige Slone (Knott Central)
Brandi Smith (Whitley Co.)

Players of the Year

12/13th - Maci Morris (Bell Co.)
14th - Kayla Rankin (Perry Central)
15th - Taylor Porter (Lawrence Co.)

Coaches of the Year

12/13th - Jennifer Parsons (Corbin)
14th - Dickie Adams (Letcher Central)
15th - Rodney Rowe (Shelby Valley)

Boys

First Team

Camron Justice (Knott Central)
Taylor Gover (Pulaski Co.)
Ethan Rowe (Pikeville)
Justin Johnson (Perry Central)
Dalton Cornett (Perry Central)

Second Team

Ray Kasongo (Pikeville)
Shane Hall (Johnson Central)
Braxton Beverly (Perry Central)
Trevor Tiller (Paintsville)
Tony Messer (Belfry)

Third Team

Chase Parsley (Sheldon Clark)
Jordan Fox (Jackson Co.)
Tyler Potter (Bell Co.)
Tyler McDaniel (Clay Co.)
Justin Edwards (Southwestern)

Players of the Year

12/13th - Taylor Gover (Pulaski Co.)
14th - Camron Justice (Knott Central)
15th - Ethan Rowe (Pikeville)

Coaches of the Year

12/13th - Robert Marcum (Clay Co.)
14th - Rodrick Rhodes (Cordia)
15th - Frankie Smith (Sheldon Clark)

Honorable Mention

GIRLS

Allen Central

Sarah Rife
Hannah MacElhose
Brooklyn Martin

Barbourville

Kara Erslan
Kelsey Erslan
Amber Mills

Belfry

Jackie Stack
Emily Baker

Bell County

Morgan Garnett
Jessica Sanders

Betsy Layne

Paige Watkins

Breathitt County

Olivia Bates
Allison Herald

Buckhorn

Kansas Rice
Lavaughn Henson

Clay County

Morgan Chesnut

Corbin

Kayla Wilson
Miranda Wilson
Sarah Ashley

Cordia

Asha Gonzales

East Ridge

Kelsie Fuller
Christian Yates
Lesli Fleenor

Estill County

Kennedy Flynn

Harlan

Jourdan Ledford

Harlan County

Sarah Evans
Brooklyn Massingill

Hazard

Brooke Sharpey
Madison Niece

Jackson City

Ashlee Daugherty
Kristain Patrick

Johnson Central

Amber Shepherd

June Buchanan

Jackie Henderson
Briana Cox

Knott Central

Reagan King

Knox Central

Jenna Mills
Cassie Shippy

Lawrence County

Kara Kirk
Savannah Cyrus
Shelby Hay
Ashleigh Adkins

Lee County

Sara Ross
Savanna Noe

Leslie County

Tori McIntosh
Brooke Asher

Letcher Central

Julie Cornett
Vannah Breeding
Keisha Collins
Cheyanne Stidham

Lynn Camp

Kayla Smith

Magoffin County

Jazzy Howard
Morgan Arnett

Middlesboro

Blair Green

North Laurel

Kendall Ellington

Oneida Baptist

Yujay Proctor
Madison Kehler

Owsley County

Payton Thomas
Chelsi Handshoe

Paintsville

Shelby Carroll
Andrea Hansford
Kerrigan Samons

Perry Central

Whitney Back
Randi Carol Napier

Phelps

Caitlyn Norman
Donessa Maynard

Piarist

Kelli Akers
Cathryn Calhoun

Pike Central

Cassidy Campbell
Kassidy Prater

Pikeville

Rachel Potter
Savanna Nunemaker
Amber Sexton

Pineville

Devin Enix

Prestonsburg

Tiffany Meadows

Pulaski County

Brittany Warren
Haley Warren

Red Bird

Jani Slusher

Riverside Christian

Jamie Napier

Rockcastle County

Alexis Chasteen

Shelby Valley

Rachel Smith
Breanna Fraley
Lakyn Mullins
Taylor Rowe

Sheldon Clark

Kelsey Garcia

Somerset

Virginia Scott
Bethany Edwards
Miranda Mills

South Floyd

Leighann Hall

South Laurel

Taylor Arthur
Emily Clonce

Southwestern
Destiny Molden

Whitley County

Maria Johnson

Wolfe County

Cassie Spencer

BOYS

ALLEN CENTRAL

Mason Nelson

BARBOURVILLE

Devin Mills

BELFRY

Brett Charles

BELL COUNTY

Jake Patterson

BETSY LAYNE

Dylan Meade
Peyton Case

BREATHITT COUNTY

Alex Hamilton
Wes Noble

BUCKHORN

Connor Hoskins
Caleb Estep

CLAY COUNTY

Marty Bowling
Stephon Lyttle
Kody Reed

CORBIN

Hunter Grubb
Robert Igo

CORDIA

Emmanuel Owootoah
AJ Tagaloa
Marlon King
Dondre Warren

EAST RIDGE

Johnny Miller

ESTILL COUNTY

Brandon Morris
Trevor Jenkins
Trenton Jenkins

HARLAN

David Allen

HARLAN COUNTY

Tyler Brewer
Alex Sergent
Tyler Miller
Aaron Caldwell
Chad Massingill

HAZARD

Chris Hudson
Josh Hollan

JACKSON CITY

John Turner

JACKSON COUNTY

Stephen Wagers

JENKINS

Randy Potter

JOHNSON CENTRAL

Kyle Gullett
Braxton Blair

JUNE BUCHANAN

Lazarus Teny
Matthew Isom

KNOTT CENTRAL

Evan Hall
Simon Christon
Chance Cornett
Corey Short

KNOX CENTRAL

Matthew Barger
Jeffry Adams

LAWRENCE COUNTY

Robert Dalton
Brandon Richardson

LEE COUNTY

Clint Cox

LESLIE COUNTY

Arlin Couch
Austin Sizemore

LETCHER CENTRAL

Cody Gregory

LYNN CAMP

Zach Smith

MAGOFFIN COUNTY

Cory Pitts
Nathan Howard

MIDDLESBORO

Donnie Foister
Austin Poindexter

MORGAN COUNTY

Aleksandar Malinic
Jordan Perry

NORTH LAUREL

Peyton Broughton
Marcus Carson
Jake Allen

OWSLEY COUNTY

Izaiah Allen

PHELPS

Zach Avina

PIARIST

Michael Williams

PIKE CENTRAL

Ethan Blackburn

PIKEVILLE

Jacob Hamilton

PINEVILLE

John Simpson
Seth Jeffrey
Byron David Asher

POWELL COUNTY

Seth Marcum

PRESTONSBURG

Dalton Frasure
Bryson Williams
Jarredd Jarrell
Jarrin Hall

PULASKI COUNTY

Kody Johnson
Tyler Goins

RED BIRD

Jamie Wilder
Erik Young

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN

Sean Hughes

ROCKCASTLE COUNTY

Sam Pensol
Josh Mason

SHELBY VALLEY

Dalton Richardson
Cody Belter

SHELDON CLARK

Chase Kirk
Dylan James

SOMERSET

Tyson Williams
Ryan Dishman
Ryan Weddle

SOUTH FLOYD

Austin Bailey

SOUTH LAUREL

Zac Baxter
Blake Sanders
Matthew Slavey

SOUTHWESTERN

David Kapinga

WHITLEY COUNTY

Michael Powers

WILLIAMSBURG

Skylar Griffith

WOLFE COUNTY

Bradley Lawson
Jeffrey Terrill


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WYMT CONTACT INFO 199 Black Gold Blvd. Hazard, KY 41701 606-436-5757 - switchboard 606-439-9968 - newsroom
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 202766431 - wkyt.com/a?a=202766431
Gray Television, Inc.