WYMT- Sports - Headlines

Wolfe County's Creech Named to 2012 Louisville Slugger Pre-Season High School All-America Team

TUCSON, Ariz. — An all-star lineup of high school players headline the 2012 Louisville Slugger Pre-Season High School All-America team.

The players on this list represent not only amazing athletic ability and talent in their respective positions, but also are among the most sought after players by pro scouts and college recruiters.

Many of the players have already committed to a college and most have received national recognition. Others were Players of The Year in their league, region or state and have already racked up a number of awards.

For the 16th straight year, Louisville Slugger is sponsoring the Pre-Season High School All-America team. The staff of Collegiate Baseball newspaper selects the teams.

FIRST TEAM H.S. ALL-AMERICANS
Pitchers
Kyle Funkhouser, RHP, Oak Forest HS, IL
Keegan Thompson, RHP, Cullman HS, AL
Brady Bramlett, RHP, Arlington HS, TN
Christopher Flexen, RHP, Newark Memorial HS, Newark, CA
Ray Castillo, RHP, Russell County HS, Seale, AL
Jason Carrell, LHP, Hueytown HS, AL
Matthew James, RHP, Normal West HS, Normal, IL
Ryan Burr, RHP, Highlands Ranch HS, CO
Taylore Cherry, RHP, Vandalia Butler HS, Vandalia, OH
Lucas Giolito, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, CA
Brady Lail, RHP, Bingham HS, South Jordan, UT
Carson Sands, LHP, North Florida Christian School, Tallahassee, FL
James Kaprielian, RHP, Beckman HS, Irvine, CA
Alain Girman, LHP, Serra Catholic HS, McKeesport, PA
Andrew Zapata, RHP, Poly Prep Country Day School, Brooklyn, NY
Justin Garza, RHP, Bonita HS, LaVerne, CA
Dominic Tipoozian, RHP, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
Matthew Crownover, LHP Ringgold HS, GA
Troy Conyers, P, El Capitan HS, Lakeside, CA
Austin Groth, RHP, South Sioux City HS, NE
Reynaoldo Hernandez, LHP, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Kevin Torres, RHP, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Jon Kupfert, RHP, Peoria Notre Dame HS, Peoria, IL
Nathan Kirby, LHP, James River HS, Midlothian, VA
Guillermo Trujillo, RHP, Franklin HS, El Paso, TX
Yency Almonte, RHP, Columbus HS, Miami, FL
Blake McFadden, RHP, Savannah HS, MO
Matthew Vogel, RHP, Patchogue-Medford HS, Medford, NY
Daniel Edwards, RHP, Monterey HS, CA
Brent Wheatley, RHP, Orange Lutheran HS, Orange, CA
Art Moran-Vidrio, LHP, Orange Lutheran HS, Orange, CA

Catchers
Tomas Nido, Orangewood Christian School, Maitland, FL
Wyatt Mathisen, Calallen HS,Corpus Christi, TX
Dylan Creech, Wolfe County HS, Campton, KY
Jonathon Denney, Yukon HS, OK
Daniel Garner, Sparkman HS, Huntsville, AL
Nelson Rodriguez, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Jason Goldstein, Highland Park HS, IL
Chris Chinea, Gulliver Prep, Miami, FL
Taylor Hawkins, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK

Infielders
Walker Lockett, 1B, Providence HS, Jacksonville, FL
CJ Hinojosa, SS, Klein Collins HS, Spring, TX
Andres Sanchez, 2B/SS, Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, FL
Joey Curletta, 1B, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ
Scott Kingery, SS, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ
Clint Frazier, 3B, Loganville HS, GA
Mitch Nay, 3B, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Alex Bregman, INF, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Corey Seager, SS, Northwest Cabarrus HS, Concord, NC
Gavin Cecchini, SS, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, LA
Austin Dean, 1B, Klein Collins HS, Spring, TX
Addison Russell, SS, Pace HS, FL
Trey Williams, 3B, Valencia HS, CA
Rio Ruiz, INF, Bishop Amat HS, La Puente, CA
Michael Hoard, 1B, Salpointe Catholic HS, Tucson, AZ
Zack Rivera, 3B, Beckman HS, Irvine, CA
Carmen Benedetti, 1B, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe, MI
Willie Ethington, SS, Mesa Mountain View, Mesa, AZ
Mikey White, SS, Spain Park HS, Birmingham, AL
Corey Oswalt, SS/3B, Madison HS, San Diego, CA
Jackson Willeford, SS/2B, Ramona HS, CA
Trace Hansen, SS, Mountain Crest HS, Hyrum, UT
AJ Simcox, SS, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN
Mike Meyers, SS, Silverado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Colt Pickens, 2B/SS, Yukon HS, OK
Alex Polston, SS, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK

Outfielders
Mathew Goodson, Oxford HS, AL
Shilo McCall, Piedra Vista HS, Farmington, NM
D’Vone McClure, Jacksonville HS, AR
John Sewald, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
Albert Almora, Mater Academy, Hialeah Gardens, FL
Tate Matheny, Westminster Christian Academy, Town & Country, MO
Jesse Baker, Brenham HS, TX
David Dahl, Oak Mountian HS, Birmingham, AL
Daniel Robertson, Upland HS, CA
Connor Williams, Bingham HS, South Jordan, UT
Andrew Farmer, Rockford HS, MI
Cody Brown, Biloxi HS, MS
Chase Domino, Fairhope HS, AL
Tom Marcinczyk, Middlesex HS, NJ
Jesse Winker, Olympia HS, Orlando, FL
Rhett Wiseman, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA
Fernelys Sanchez, George Washington HS, New York, NY
Justin Burba, Campus HS, Haysville, KS
Willie Abreu, Mater Academy, Hialeah Gardens, FL
Josh Hart, Parkview HS, Lilburn, GA
Anthony Alford, Petal HS, MS
Dan Holst, Parkway South HS, Manchester, MO
Jonny Locher, Highline HS, Seattle, WA
Cameron Gibson, Grosse Pointe South HS, Grosse Pointe, MI
Josh Henderson, home schooled, Suffolk, VA

Multi-Position Players
Joey Gallo, 3B/RHP, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
Kyle Carter, OF/LHP, Columbus HS, GA
Matt Olson, 1B/RHP, Parkview HS, Lilburn, GA
Courtney Hawkins, CF/RHP, Corpus Christi Carroll HS, Corpus Christi, TX
Jake Thompson, 1B/RHP, Rockwall-Heath HS, Heath, TX
Jovan Hernandez, 3B/RHP, Rockwall-Heath HS, Heath, TX
Kayden Porter, 1B/OF/RHP, Spanish Fork HS, UT
Carson Kelly, INF/RHP, Westview HS, Portland, OR
Max Fried, LHP/OF, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, CA
Tyler Pike, LHP/CF, Winter Haven HS, FL
Gunner Baker, RHP/SS, Price Carlisle HS, Price, TX
Tucker Simpson, P/1B, Oxford HS, AL
Cody Roper, RHP/1B, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
Carson Fulmer, RHP/SS, All Saints Academy, Winter Haven, FL
Jameis Winston, OF/RHP, Hueytown HS, AL
O’Shea Dumes, 1B/RHP, Corpus Christi Carroll HS, Corpus Christi, TX
Collin Campbell, SS/RHP, McCrory HS, AR
Lance McCullers, SS/RHP, Jesuit HS, Tampa, FL
Ty Moore, OF/RHP, Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, CA
Zack Irwin, LHP/1B, Madison Central HS, Madison, MS
Ledarius Clark, CF/RHP, Southeast Lauderdale HS, Meridian, MS
Thomas Britt III, RHP/1B/3B, Scotland HS, Laurinburg, NC
Hayden Nielsen, SS/RHP, Spanish Fork HS, UT
Lucas Sims, RHP/SS, Brookwood HS, Snellville, GA
Toby Thomas, RHP/INF, Fairhope HS, AL
Anthony Kidston, RHP/3B/OF, Defiance HS, OH
Seth Lamando, RHP/3B, Roy C. Ketcham HS, Wappingers Falls, NY
Cory Taylor, RHP/3B/DH, Owasso HS, OK
Cory Geisler, P/OF, Klein Collins HS, Spring, TX
Zac Ryan, RHP/OF, Andrean HS, Merrillville, IN
Brad Boegel, 1B/RHP, Kewaskum HS, WI


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WYMT CONTACT INFO 199 Black Gold Blvd. Hazard, KY 41701 606-436-5757 - switchboard 606-439-9968 - newsroom
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138426539 - wkyt.com/a?a=138426539
Gray Television, Inc.