WKYT - Danville - Headlines

How the KY AP High School Top 10 Fared

By: AP
By: AP

Kentucky How They Fared
By The Associated Press
Class 6A
1. Lou. St. Xavier (9-0) beat Lou. Central 35-7.
2. Lou. Trinity (7-2) beat Lex. Paul Dunbar 41-7.
3. Lou. Male (9-1) did not play.
4. Lou. DuPont Manual (8-1) beat Bullitt East 42-31.
5. Lex. Henry Clay (8-1) beat Boone Co. 42-14.
6. Scott Co. (8-1) beat Lincoln Co. 20-18.
7. Lex. Lafayette (8-1) beat Western Hills 52-13.
8. Boone Co. (6-3) lost to Lex. Henry Clay 42-14.
9. Marshall Co. (7-2) beat Mayfield 30-7.
10. Lou. Eastern (7-2) did not play.
Class 5A
1. Highlands (9-0) beat Madison Central 41-0.
2. Bowling Green (8-1) beat Warren East 35-7.
3. John Hardin (9-0) beat Nelson Co. 35-21.
4. Lincoln Co. (7-2) lost to Scott Co. 20-18.
5. Woodford Co. (8-1) beat Whitley Co. 34-6.
6. Owensboro (8-1) beat Henderson Co. 14-3.
7. Anderson Co. (9-0) beat Marion Co. 21-19.
8. Johnson Central (8-1) beat Ashland Blazer 67-33.
9. Pulaski Co. (8-1) beat Knox Central 27-6.
10. Letcher County Central (8-1) beat Bourbon Co. 40-12.
Class 4A
1. Bell Co. (9-0) beat Leslie Co. 48-0.

2. Lex. Catholic (8-2) beat Apollo 45-10.
3. Marion Co. (8-1) lost to Anderson Co. 21-19.
4. Lone Oak (9-0) beat Fulton City 56-12.
5. Warren East (7-2) lost to Bowling Green 35-7.
6. Franklin Co. (8-2) beat East Jessamine 25-15.
7. Bullitt East (4-5) lost to Lou. DuPont Manual 42-31.
8. Harrison Co. (7-3) beat West Jessamine 28-7.
9. Knox Central (5-4) lost to Pulaski Co. 27-6.
10. Lou. Valley (7-2) beat Lou. Jeffersontown 19-13, OT.
Class 3A
1. Belfry (9-0) beat East Carter 42-7.
2. Breathitt Co. (9-0) beat Lawrence Co. 52-7.

3. Russell (9-1) beat Raceland 35-14.
4. Somerset (6-3) lost to Corbin 56-47.
5. Lou. Central (5-4) lost to Lou. St. Xavier 35-7.
6. Sheldon Clark (7-2) did not play.
7. Russellville (7-2) beat Todd Co. Central 42-0.
8. Mason Co. (6-3) beat Fleming Co. 28-14.
9. Paducah Tilghman (6-4) beat Heath 42-21.
10. Henry Co. (7-2) did not play.
Class 2A
1. Danville (8-2) lost to Frankfort 20-19.
2. Newport Central Catholic (8-1) beat Campbell Co. 26-23, OT.
3. Corbin (9-1) beat Somerset 56-47.
4. Green Co. (9-0) did not play.
5. Fort Campbell (7-2) beat Trigg Co. 59-7.
6. Prestonsburg (7-2) beat Shelby Valley 14-0.
7. Caldwell Co. (7-2) beat Crittenden Co. 21-7.
8. Middlesboro (6-3) lost to South Laurel 48-45.
9. Owensboro Catholic (5-4) lost to Madisonville-North Hopkins 24-15.
10. Trigg Co. (6-3) lost to Fort Campbell 59-7.
Class 1A
1. Beechwood (8-1) did not play.
2. Hazard (9-0) beat Lynn Camp 17-13.
3. Frankfort (8-1) beat Danville 20-19.
4. Fulton City (7-1) lost to Lone Oak 56-12.
5. Lex. Christian (7-2) did not play.
6. Mayfield (6-3) lost to Marshall Co. 30-7.
7. Dayton (8-1) beat Newport 20-7.
8. Pikeville (7-3) beat Phelps 40-0.
9. Raceland (6-3) lost to Russell 35-14.
10. Cumberland (6-3) lost to Cawood 25-22.


Disqus has not been setup for this website.
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 10852171 - wkyt.com/a?a=10852171