Kash Daniel wins Kentucky Mr. Football

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WKYT) - The 2015 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 14 media representatives from across the state:

Mr. Football: Kash Daniel, Paintsville
Coach of the Year: Brandon Smith, South Warren

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — Riley Hall, Pulaski County
Running Back — Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer
Running Back — Zy'Aire Hughes, McCracken County
Wide Receiver — Jake Johnson, Pulaski County
Wide Receiver — Zackery Smith, Louisville Male
Wide Receiver — Deangelo Wilson, Bowling Green
Offensive Lineman — Drake Jackson, Woodford County
Offensive Lineman — Landon Young, Lafayette
Offensive Lineman — Noah Bringer, Louisville Male
Offensive Lineman — Jordan Meredith, Bowling Green
Offensive Lineman — Cole Crume, Apollo
Offensive Lineman — Drew Yeager, Boyle County
Kicker — Tyler Dummer, Scott County

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Lineman — Jacob Wilde, South Warren
Defensive Lineman — Marcus Davis, Louisville Male
Defensive Lineman — Trey Binder, Scott County
Defensive Lineman — Connor Foos, Louisville Trinity
Defensive Lineman — Dalan Cofer, Bowling Green
Linebacker — Kash Daniel, Paintsville
Linebacker — Drew OBryan, Ashland Blazer
Linebacker — Jackson Mobley, Pulaski County
Defensive Back — Tre Fant, Bowling Green
Defensive Back — Rodjay Burns, Louisville Trinity
Defensive Back — Dee Cain, Caldwell County
Defensive Back — Devon Key, Bryan Station
Punter — Austin Johnson, Louisville DeSales

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — Ray Zuberer, Owensboro Catholic
Running Back — Daric Pugh, Pikeville
Running Back — Logan Holbrook, Spencer County
Running Back — Keith Guy, Scott County
Running Back — Joquise Buford, Henry Clay
Wide Receiver — Keyron Catlett, Christian County
Wide Receiver — Quinten Brown, Lafayette
Wide Receiver — Peyton Payne, Elizabethtown
Wide Receiver — Chase Craddock, Bullitt Central
Offensive Lineman — Will Ulmer, Madison Central
Offensive Lineman — Michael Hiestand, Louisville Trinity
Offensive Lineman — Austin Dotson, Belfry
Offensive Lineman — Kyle Goss, Collins
Offensive Lineman — Colby McKee, Scott County
Offensive Lineman — Colin Carpenter, Lexington Catholic
Offensive Lineman — Jedrick Wills, Lafayette
Kicker — Austin Woolum, Belfry

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Lineman — Mikel Horton, Bryan Station
Defensive Lineman — Raquan Horton, Belfry
Defensive Lineman — Vasaad Greer, Owensboro
Defensive Lineman — Derek Dorsey, Louisville DuPont Manual
Defensive Lineman — Elijah Ford, Danville
Defensive Lineman — Nick Martin, Paul Laurence Dunbar
Linebacker — Ean Shaw, Lafayette
Linebacker — Tavian Board, Owensboro
Linebacker — Mason Gooch, Montgomery County
Linebacker — Austin McElwain, South Warren
Linebacker — Jake McWhorter, North Laurel
Defensive Back — Davonte Robinson, Henry Clay
Defensive Back — Devin Varney, Belfry
Defensive Back — Bryan Cummings, South Warren
Defensive Back — Jake New, Pulaski County
Defensive Back — Demetrius Holt, Louisville Male
Punter — Tyler Pack, Johnson Central

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Walker Wood, Lafayette; Luke Woods, Whitley County; Braden Brown, West Carter; Hayden Shelton, Louisville Male; Wyatt Battaile, Pikeville; Jacob Woosley, Louisville Trinity; Isaiah Bankhead, North Hardin; Ryder Litten, South Warren; Cole McWhorter, North Laurel; Andre Davis, Bryan Station; Jalen Johnson, Hopkinsville.

RB: Devin Gentry, Louisville Male; Jamale Carothers, Bowling Green; Dillon Powell, Simon Kenton; Xavier Arnette, Central Hardin; Donavon Arthur, Knox Central; Jaylen Jones, Lexington Catholic; Noah Hughes, Scott County; Damion Carter, Henderson County;, Steven Nelson, North Laurel; Berneil Cecil, Elizabethtown; Brett Slusher, Beechwood; Landon Board, Owensboro; Tanner McAninch, Lincoln County; James Clark, Paris; Taven Graves, North Hardin; Stephen Ray, Danville; Saul Brady, Franklin; Jefferson Harkless, Paul Laurence Dunbar; Josh Bigbee, Russellville.

WR: J.J. Ogbogu, Lexington Catholic, Jovon Williams, Harrison County; John Stratton, Daviess County; Robbie Lofton, Tates Creek; Billy Orcutt, Bourbon County; Ryan Stucky, Lexington Christian; Cal Lewellyn, Louisville Christian Academy; Andy Thompson, Lexington Catholic; Will Adams, Pineville; Jacob Hixenbaugh, Butler County; Geordon Blanton, Johnson Central; Eric Brown, Boyle County; Jared Grubb, South Laurel; Will Alexander, North Hardin; Lucas Turpin, Southwestern; Ben Hughes, Glasgow; Mack Cox, Boyle County; Dontell Brown, Paul Laurence Dunbar.

OL: Austin Gibbs, Belfry; Brandon Sundell, South Warren; Dillon Swank, Elizabethtown; Jordan Forsythe, Henry Clay; Nathan Murray, Bell County; Saige Young, Woodford County; Jared Hale, South Laurel; Jaylen Carter, John Hardin; Will Bramel, Boyle County; Hayden Tedford, Shelby County; Will Southall, Lexington Christian; Aaron Whelan, Meade County; Hamilton Young, Danville; Will Bischoff, Lafayette.

K: Landon White, Madison Central; Devonta Guillory, John Hardin; Josh Edwards, Shelby County; Nick Martin, Knox Central; Corey Steber, Danville; D.C. Bowlin, Williamsburg.

DL: Marcus Harbin, Louisville Iroquois; Jacob Paulson, Louisville Christian Academy; Cole Bentley, Belfry; Malik Dow, Mercer County; Bryce Woosley, Central Hardin; Davian Logan, Garrard County; Devin Oakes, Lincoln County; LaDarius Morton, Paul Laurence Dunbar; Ray Hayes, North Laurel; Trae Crowe, Owensboro; Thomas Rogers, John Hardin; Austin Daulton, Southwestern; Jesse Brown, Ohio County; Casey Diamond, Knox Central.

LB: John Boarman, Owensboro Catholic; Lamarius Kinslow, Louisville Fern Creek; Damon Lowe, Louisville Trinity; Jack Kuerzi, Louisville Male; Seth Bryan, Central Hardin; Andrew Spader, Bowling Green; Wes Johnson, North Oldham; Devante Colton, South Warren; Vincent Lococo, Louisville Trinity; Bradley Laffoon, Lincoln County; Logan Butler, Louisville St. Xavier; Demond Dorsey, Paris; Michael Perry, Shelby County; Austin Huskey, Williamsburg; Harley Lambert, Corbin; Miguel Luna, North Hardin; Tucker Sharp, North Laurel; Christian Crawley, Mercer County; Marcel Kilgore, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park; Bryan ONeil, John Hardin; Carter Smith, Madison Southern; Jordan Patterson, South Laurel; Cade Harvey, Franklin.

DB: Griffin Cline, Bowling Green; D.J. Green, Western Hills; Sakima Opsal, Tates Creek; DeRante Sanders, Paul Laurence Dunbar; Quincy Baines, Louisville Central; Issac Muncy, Bell County; Wane Dumphord, Paris; CJ Hayes, South Warren; Brandon Leak, North Hardin; Jermel Carton, Knox Central; Malcolm Johnson, Greenwood; Dalton Smith, North Laurel; Evan Riddle, Glasgow; Darion Keener, John Hardin; Tyrek Bradshaw, Danville; Elijah Owens, Louisville Central; Malik Richards, Woodford County; Bryce Cosby, Louisville DuPont Manual; Jarius Brents, Louisville Waggener; Andy Hickey, Lexington Catholic; Donald Smith, Mercer County.

P: Bryce Webb, North Oldham; Slade Crutchfield, Garrard Co.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus